Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Anyone using Light Converse?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default Anyone using Light Converse?

    Is anyone using Light converse as I can't get an output and the LC guys help hasn't proved that useful when it comes to setting up / troubleshooting Artnet.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    282

    Default

    I use lightning converse, but only for visualisation, i dont have dmx output.
    I have the pangolin developer key.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberb0b View Post
    I use lightning converse, but only for visualisation, i dont have dmx output.
    I have the pangolin developer key.
    Same here.

    Problem is I can't get Beyond and LC to talk together.

    For a fixture I have the Generic Laser selected and its assigned to "Pangolin".




    However, all I get out of the generic laser is a fixed square white box and a green vertical and red horizontal fixed fence - essentially a test pattern.

    I as told to install Microsoft Loopback Adapter which I did.

    And Alexey told me to use ArtNetometer to analyse which I did.

    I detected an ArtNet signal from Beyond from the Network adapter but not the loop back.

    And whatever, I do in LC I can't get an output.

    Over on the LC forums I get snippets of information and thats about it.

    I readily admit to knowing nothing about networking beyond connecting a laptop to a router using a wizard!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Also, how are you handling the laser power?

    I found no power options just an ability to adjust lumens. Fine if you happen to know the luminosity of every laser powers 3mm diameter beam.

    I asked for more lasers and was told to adjust generic.

    Just not finding the attitude over at LC very helpful.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,139

    Default

    contact pangolin, they are there for support.
    After you've done so and they properly assisted you i suggest you write how they helped you fix it in this topic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masterpj View Post
    contact pangolin, they are there for support.
    After you've done so and they properly assisted you i suggest you write how they helped you fix it in this topic.
    I've already spoken to Alexey.

    The problem lies with the networking and LC isn't Pangolin's software its LC's, with a Pangolin plug in.

    Unfortunately nothing said so far on the LC forums has been too helpful in solving the problem for someone who is a networking novice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by White-Light View Post
    I've already spoken to Alexey.

    The problem lies with the networking and LC isn't Pangolin's software its LC's, with a Pangolin plug in.

    Unfortunately nothing said so far on the LC forums has been too helpful in solving the problem for someone who is a networking novice.
    Ah that chances the situation.
    Try a different medium then their forum.
    Called them by phone?
    emailed them?
    Maybe they have facebook where u can message on or a twitter?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Yeah I'll have to have another look.

    Its just getting frustrating after 3 days of trying. Its rather a good programme albeit with a bit learning curve but I've already modelled my drive in some detail and I'm very impressed, just can't get the laser in the programme to sync with the output from Beyond.

    I might have a word with Bill. Being trying to avoid emailing him as he's got better things to do than help me with LC, but I'm running out of ideas.
    Last edited by White-Light; 05-16-2012 at 09:36.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Amsterdam, NL
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    Are you using fb3's or qm.nets?

    With livepro and showtime with qm.nets Lc is working fine. But never tested with beyond.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,700

    Default

    Hi Maurice,

    Using the FB3.

    I had an output when I had the OEM demo installed but since I upgraded to the full programme, I can't get any output at all.

    Artnetometer detects output via the networking adapter but not the feedback adapter:




    Also the firewall is set to let both LC and Beyond transmit on the private network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •