Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Animating the rabbit in QS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default Animating the rabbit in QS

    If I wanted to get the jumping rabbit to run across the screen how would I do it?
    Many thanks in advance

  2. #2
    swamidog's Avatar
    swamidog is online now Jr. Woodchuckington Janitor III, Esq.
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    santa fe, nm
    Posts
    1,545,361

    Default

    try chasing it...



    Quote Originally Posted by Fish323 View Post
    If I wanted to get the jumping rabbit to run across the screen how would I do it?
    Many thanks in advance
    suppose you're thinkin' about a plate o' shrimp. Suddenly someone'll say, like, plate, or shrimp, or plate o' shrimp out of the blue, no explanation. No point in lookin' for one, either. It's all part of a cosmic unconciousness.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,580

    Default

    Put a carrot at the other side of your screen?

    Seriously though, is it an animated ILDA file?, can't say I've seen it in QS
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    It came with Quick Show. Excuse my ignorance but what is an ILDA file and how would I know?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,410

    Default

    bunny.qsyn

    You would believe how ridiculously complicated this is in QS.
    First, you could apply a set of effects to the animation cue. But that would prevent me from uploading example file here, because these effects are not saved in the animation, they belong to the workspace. So, I have to use a synth, because this lets me save the effects along with the animation.
    But.. In QS you can't create a new synth from scratch, so you have to copy a cue, or load an empty synth you have saved earlier.
    Then, you can't transfer an animation from the workspace into the synth directly. So you have to go into the animation cue save it there, and import in into the synth. (or select the frames in the editor, and just copy paste it)
    Then you have to make sure it is time based, otherwise it will run out of sync with the time based effects. The animation is 11 frames so 11 fps should be good.
    Then you will have to create an oscillating linear effect along the x axis from right to left. Problem is the bunny hops. So it sits still 50% of the time. So two effects will be needed, one for the translation, one for the hopping. Otherwise it will look like it's on ice, sliding along as it sits still. Also a little negative phase delay is needed to sync the hopping effect with the animation. A third effect is added to reduce the rabbit size, otherwise it would take 2 hops to cross the screen.

    For all the rest QS is a pretty easy piece of software with a short and shallow learning curve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    You could just edit the frames, far easier but a little time intensive.

    Select frame 1 then re-position the rabbit to the right hand side of the screen.

    On the 1st frame that shows movement, do the same but move it slightly left.

    Onthe next frame after that do the same as in point 2 above and repeat until the rabbit stops moving. Try to keep the movements equal.

    Now you need to skip those frames where its stationary and move it left when the rabbit starts to hop again.

    By the time you get to the end frame, hopefully you'll have hopped the rabbit from right to left.

    Just remember is to not move the rabbit on those frames in between the hops, as you don't want the Ghost of Michael Jackson Moonwalking it!

    If you don't have enough frames, copy and paste the existing ones (copied frames always appear after the last frame of the animation) then start from where you left off. Any frames once the rabbit has gone off screen can simply be deleted. If you want a pause between the cycle, add in some blank frames at the end.

    Using Bart's method, avoids the frame changes but complicates the effect movement as you have to add in delays as well as get the effect the right length to exactly match. Horses (or rabbits) for courses.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jem View Post

    Seriously though, is it an animated ILDA file?, can't say I've seen it in QS
    Derek's workspace > Animals > C is the cue I think he's looking at.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jem View Post
    Put a carrot at the other side of your screen?
    Jasper Carrot?

  8. #8
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,968

    Default

    Damn... I'm thinkin' just scrap the Easter show and enjoy the holiday!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks for all the help. It all seems a bit complicated. I'll have a look at it over the next few weeks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,701

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish323 View Post
    Thanks for all the help. It all seems a bit complicated. I'll have a look at it over the next few weeks.
    Bart has already done one for you above if you check his post.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •