Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Using Beyond without FB3 ?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Yep, sounds like that would work.
    My FB3s and QM.nets are all external so i don't have that problem.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,138

    Default

    My FB3s and QM.nets are all external so i don't have that problem.
    Mine are external, but with my show computers and control surfaces, in their flightcases, in the lockup.

    If I start to separate gig items, there is a chance that I'll arrive at a job without an FB3, because its not where it's supposed to be!
    http://www.facebook.com/SubsonicSystems
    http://www.frikkinlazors.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15

    Default

    This is a bit frustrating.

    I'm travelling overseas and away from my licensed FB4 and want to work on my workspace in my downtime.
    I wish they would let it still open but with all outputs disabled.

    Is there no way at all to run a demo mode or outputs disabled??
    Last edited by elektryx; 06-28-2018 at 13:45.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,547

    Default

    If I remember correctly, you have something like a 2 week window from the last time the FB3 was connected. During that time period, if you launch Beyond without the FB3 connected, it will still let you do pretty much everything. But after that period, you must connect the FB3 and launch Beyond in order for it to "reset the clock", as it were.

    So if you know you'll be traveling, make sure you hook up the FB3 to your laptop the night before and fire up Beyond. Then you're good to go, so long as your trip isn't longer than the ~ 2 week window. (2 weeks is a guess, I'm not positive of the exact time frame...)

    Of course, none of this is any help to you if it has been several months since you last launched Beyond with the FB3 attached. If you don't have it with you now, I think you're out of luck. That's why these days I usually keep at least 1 FB3 in the laptop bag, just in case.

    Adam

    EDIT: I just looked at the rest of the thread (above), and sure enough, the time window is 2 weeks long.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,138

    Default

    I think it was after this thread that I had some emails with Bill and I got a machine license instead for my show machine.
    It's been an amazing improvement in terms of removing a barrier to use outside of a gig situation.
    Of course I'm SoL if that breaks (but I have other options for my backup machine anyway)
    http://www.facebook.com/SubsonicSystems
    http://www.frikkinlazors.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    2,147,488,547

    Default

    How does that work? Is the license file tied to some specific combination of hardware IDs or something? So that if you swapped out a hard drive or upgraded the CPU it would break the license?

    Adam

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    5,138

    Default

    No idea as I haven't had anything break.
    Bill sent me a small application which I ran on my machine, generated a file, which I sent back to them. They then sent me a license.bmp file in return.
    The laptop is a Lenovo Y510p so getting on a little now (although still more than adequate for the job)
    The possibility of renewing hardware must've come up before so I'd just be emailing them should the situation arise.
    http://www.facebook.com/SubsonicSystems
    http://www.frikkinlazors.co.uk

    You are using Bonetti's defense against me, ah?

    I thought it fitting, considering the rocky terrain.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •