Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: Entec box questioin

  1. #11
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I've done all that and have also done it both in Beyond as well as Quickshow. Not a damn thing. Both programs confirm the Entec. I've tried "Show It Now" on and off, "Play" on and off. I've tried changing start channels, I've tried every option so far I can find in both programs. I've even tried different fixtures and single fixtures as opposed to a chain of fixtures. No blinking green light from the Entec, no movement of pan or tilt when moving the corresponding sliders. Nada...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Are you using both the DMX input and output at the same time on the Enttec? Can you explain in a little more detail how the Behringer, Enttec, and lights are connected in your situation?

  3. #13
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Sigh... I guess "intelligent" lighting just doesn't work for dumb people or sumpthin'. At least I can get lasers to work!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Bad USB cable? I went and checked.... my green LED flashes about 1 hz when connected to QS.

  5. #15
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Don't think so because as I mentioned, it worked with the Entec test program mentioned above. I was able to get the moving heads to pan, tilt, change gobos, etc. (And I tried two USB cables.) I'm using the most recent versions of both Beyond and Quickshow so, that shouldn't be the problem. I either wait until SELEM and Bill can look at it or.... ??? Maybe I'll have to do a video of everything and post it.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Posts
    603

    Default

    Brad... there is, from memory, a delay between triggering anything dmx in Pangolin and the enttec issuing the commands... could it be a case of trigger and wait a bit longer? Delay I noticed was in region of 1-1.5 seconds in QS so I used art-net in the end as delay was much less noticeable... probably not the problem, but thought I'd mention it. :/

    Video sounds like a good idea though, to help us find the issue.
    If in doubt... Give it a clout?

  7. #17
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    As soon as it's uploaded and live, here is the link:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqrb-jH2V3c

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Bradfo69; 01-12-2015 at 11:44.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    What happens if you bring up the DMX monitor in QS?

    If the 'show it now' button is off then there is no output in the monitor

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-01-12 at 1.47.21 PM.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	34.4 KB 
ID:	46047

    If the 'show it now' button is on then you can see the output in the monitor.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-01-12 at 1.47.11 PM.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	39.2 KB 
ID:	46048

    I have no DMX fixtures to hand at the moment but just plugged the Enttec in to see what results I got. It looks like it is working here and the settings are the same as yours.

    I'll try Beyond in a minute.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    I get the same results in Beyond

  10. #20
    Bradfo69's Avatar
    Bradfo69 is offline Pending BST Forum Purchases: $47,127,283.53
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    I don't think QS has the DMX monitor like Beyond does. They both have the same preview window though, which shows a representation of the faders like your screen shots above - and my video.

    The only thing I'm wondering is if any DMX device requires a terminator when it's running in Pangolin's software or something. I've never needed one before with any other DMX dongle device or with any hardware DMX controller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •